Cookie Consent by FreePrivacyPolicy.com
Skip to main navigation menu Skip to main content Skip to site footer

JAAAS Logo

Data and Privacy Policy

I. Introductory Remarks

The Austrian Association for American Studies (AAAS) is very concerned about the protection of personal data and we treat all processed personal data confidentially and in compliance with the law.

The AAAS is responsible for personal data which are collected, stored, and processed on this website. The AAAS processes personal data only inosfar as this is necessary to ensure the functionality of this website and to provide our content and services.

Our data and privacy policies explain how we process personal data as part of this website and provide information on the nature, scope, purpose, and legal basis of the processing of personal data and the related data subjects.

This website is hosted on servers operated by the University of Graz.

Please note that this site features links to external websites and their contents. We cannot be held liable for the contents of those sites and do not monitor them on a regular basis. However, if you notice any illegal activity (or even activities) or otherwise questionable contents on sites linked to from our website, please let us know and we will remove the links.

II. Transmission of Your Personal Data

Your personal data will be processed by the journal's editorial board and the University of Graz (as our host); your data will not be transferred to external parties unless explicitly stated.

III. Storage Time

Your personal data will only be stored for as long as it is necessary in view of relevant legal provisions and as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the respective purpose.

IV. Your Rights

You are entitled to request information about the data stored about you, request correction of said data, deletion, restriction, transfer, revocation, and objection. You may assert these rights vis-à-vis the the journal's managing editor, as the representative of JAAAS and the AAAS, or the University of Graz.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates applicable law or your data protection claims have been violated in any way, you may also file a complaint with the Austrian regulatory authority:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien
Austria
+43 1 52 152-0
dsb@dsb.gv.at

V. Contact

Concerning the processing of and/or information about your personal data stored, you may contact the journal's managing editor

Michael Fuchs
University of Oldenburg
Department of English & American Studies
jaaas@michael-fuchs.info

or the current secretary of the AAAS (as the media proprietor)

Stefan Rabitsch
stefan.rabitsch@uni-graz.at

VI. Using our Website

1. Description and Scope of Data Processing

When accessing our journal's website, the University of Graz's web servers temporarily store access data in a log file. The following data are collected and stored until automated deletion occurs:

  • the IP address of the device accessing our online offers,
  • date and time of access,
  • URL of the websites visited,
  • amount of data transferred,
  • information whether retrieval of requested data was successful,
  • identification data of the browser and operating system used,
  • website from which user was referred to our websites, and
  • name of your internet access provider.

2. Purpose of Data Collection

The processing of the abovementioned data is for the purpose of ensuring the proper operation of our website, ensuring system security, and the technical administration of the network infrastructure. In addition, the data allows us to optimize our internet offerings and services. The IP address is only evaluated if attacks on our host's network infrastructure take place.

3. Legal Foundation

The processing of the data is carried out in accordance with the university's legitimate interest to secure and maintain its internet services (see Art. 6, Abs. 1, lit f DS-GVO).

VII. Contact

1. Description and Scope

If you contact us (via email), we will process any information that you provide in order to process and respond to your request. These data minimally include:

  • name and
  • email address.

2. Purpose of Data Processing

The processing of these data is for the purpose of processing and answering your request. The data will be stored up to six months (in case of follow-up questions/requests) or the period we need to provide the services you ask for.

3. Legal Basis

See VI.3.

VIII. OJS

1. Description and Scope of Data Processing

For the administration and publication of JAAAS, we will process the following personal data:

  • salutation,
  • first name,
  • middle name,
  • last name,
  • suffix,
  • user name,
  • gender,
  • password (encrypted),
  • email address,
  • ORCiD ID,
  • website,
  • mailing address,
  • country,
  • phone no.,
  • fax no.,
  • affiliation,
  • biography,
  • registration date,
  • last login date,
  • locality,
  • reviewing interests, and
  • roles.

Only the user name, first name, last name, email address, and password fields are required. Registration date, last login date, and locality are automatically generated when you register with or log on to our platform.

In addition, OJS tracks workflow information, including

  • all actions taken on a submission, and by whom;
  • all notifications sent concerning a submission (including who sent and received the information);
  • all reviewer recommendations;
  • all editorial decisions;
  • all files uploaded as part of the submission process (which may contain personally identifying information--if users didn't properly delete this information prior to submission).

2. Purpose of Data Processing

The data are processed to publish and administer our journal, including peer review and publication. As is usual, authors' names and affiliations of published pieces will be published. Additional contact information, such as email address, may be published, as well--if authors consent.

3. Storage

Your information is stored in a database hosted by the University of Graz. Only the user password is encrypted. Files uploaded as part of the submission process are stored directly on the university's web servers.

4. Availability and Access

The information stored about users (other than the information automatically generated) is accessible through their user profiles. System administrators and journal editors can also access and edit this data and may download the data in XML format. Issue editors can access the information of users who submitted material to the issue in question.

Concerning submissions, participants in the submission process have different levels of data access; system administrators and journal editors have access to all submission data; issue editors only to submissions to their respective issues; authors have limited access to their own submissions and may only see data they have supplied or which editorial staff have made available to them.

5. General Visitor Information

OJS collects general visitor usage data (i.e., information by users not logged onto the platform), including:

  • cookie information, to manage session history (cookies are required to maintain a login session),
  • detailed usage log data, including IP address, pages visited, date visited, browser information (in anonymized fashion), and
  • country, region, and city information.

6. Cookies

Our journal webpage uses cookies to manage user sessions (for which they are required). Our platform does not use cookies if users simply visit the site and read content (unless they are logged into their user profiles).

7. Legal Basis

See VI.3.

IX. External Indexing Services

1. Description and Scope of Data Processing

JAAAS submits the following data of published pieces to Crossref, ORCiD, and Google Scholar:

  • authors' first names,
  • authors' middle names,
  • authors' last names,
  • authors' ORCiD IDs,
  • authors' countries (of residence/work, whichever the authors provided), and
  • authors' affiliations.

Only the information the user provides in their user profile will be processed. Among the information transferred, only names are required fields to identify authors.

In addition, we submit metadata about published articles, reviews, etc. to Google Scholar and Crossref, including

  • submission title,
  • submission subtitle,
  • abstract,
  • keywords,
  • subjects,
  • volume published in,
  • issue published in,
  • year of publication,
  • pages,
  • DOI,
  • references, and
  • funding acknowledgments.

Data will only be transferred to ORCiD if the user in question linked their JAAAS profile to their ORCiD profile.

2. Purpose of Data Processing

The data are processed to index the articles published in our journal and thus make the articles and other submissions published more easily discoverable on the internet and through various scholarly indexing services. As such, the transfer of this information is also in the authors' best interest.

3. Availability and Access

The information we submit about published pieces will be stored by the respective systems. Note that all of this information is also freely available on the JAAAS platform and may thus be harvested by search engines.

4. Legal Basis

See VI.3.

Last updated on January 6, 2021.